Palkinnot - Venice Film Festival - 2014-2023
Kansalliset palkinnot
- Jussi palkinto
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Elokuvafestivaalit
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Kriitikoiden palkinnot
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Erikoispalkinnot
Hupipalkinnot
2023 - 80th Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- Poor Things (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- Luvattu maa (Nikolaj Arcel)
- DogMan (Luc Besson)
- La Bête (Bertrand Bonello)
- Hors-saison (Stéphane Brizé)
- Enea (Pietro Castellitto)
- Maestro (Bradley Cooper)
- Priscilla (Sofia Coppola)
- Finalmente l'alba (Saverio Costanzo)
- Comandante (Edoardo De Angelis)
- Lubo (Giorgio Diritti)
- Origin (Ava DuVernay)
- Tappaja (David Fincher)
- Memory (Michel Franco)
- Io capitano (Matteo Garrone)
- Evil Does Not Exist (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
- Zielona granica (Agnieszka Holland)
- Die Theorie von Allem (Timm Kröger)
- Kreivi (Pablo Larraín)
- Ferrari (Michael Mann)
- Adagio (Stefano Sollima)
- Kobieta z... (Michal Englert, Malgorzata Szumowska)
- Holly (Fien Troch)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
- Magyarázat mindenre (Gábor Reisz)
- A cielo abierto (Mariana Arriaga, Santiago Arriaga)
- El paraíso (Enrico Maria Artale)
- Oura el jebel (Mohamed Ben Attia)
- The Red Suitcase (Fidel Devkota)
- Siskoni (Mika Gustafson)
- The Featherweight (Robert Kolodny)
- Invelle (Simone Massi)
- Tereddüt Çizgisi (Selman Nacar)
- Tatami (Zar Amir-Ebrahimi, Guy Nattiv)
- Una sterminata domenica (Alain Parroni)
- Sem Coração (Nara Normande, Tião)
- Sèr sèr salhi (Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir)
- Gasoline Rainbow (Turner Ross, Bill Ross IV)
- En attendant la nuit (Céline Rouzet)
- Yurt (Nehir Tuna)
- Hokage (Shin'ya Tsukamoto)
- Domakinstvo za pocetnici (Goran Stolevski)
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay
Orizzonti Award for Best Short
- A Short Trip (Erenik Beqiri)
- Aitana (Marina Alberti)
- Mořská sůl (Leila Basma)
- Et si le soleil plongeait dans l’océan de nues (Wissam Charaf)
- Wander to Wonder (Nina Gantz)
- The Meatseller (Margherita Giusti)
- Dive (Aldo Iuliano)
- Area Boy (Iggy London)
- Cross My Heart and Hope to Die (Sam Manacsa)
- Dar saaye sarv (Hossein Molayemi, Shirin Sohani)
- Sentimental Stories (Xandra Popescu)
- Bogotá Story (Esteban Pedraza)
- Duan pian gushi (Lang Wu)
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Extra: Armani Beauty Audience Award
Venice Classics Award for Best Documentary on Cinema
Venice Classics Award for Best Restored Film
Golden Osella - Best Screenplay
Venice Immersive - Grand Jury Prize
Venice Immersive - Special Jury Prize
Venice Immersive - Achievement Prize
Golden Lion for Career Achievement
Cartier Glory to the Filmmaker Award
2022 - 79th Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras)
- Il signore delle formiche (Gianni Amelio)
- The Whale (Darren Aronofsky)
- Valkoinen kohina (Noah Baumbach)
- Rakas äitini (Emanuele Crialese)
- Saint Omer (Alice Diop)
- Blonde (Andrew Dominik)
- Tár (Todd Field)
- BARDO, valekronikka kourallisesta totuuksia (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
- LOVE LIFE (Kôji Fukada)
- Bones and All (Luca Guadagnino)
- Athena (Romain Gavras)
- Shab, Dakheli, Divar. (Vahid Jalilvand)
- The Eternal Daughter (Joanna Hogg)
- The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)
- Argentina, 1985 (Santiago Mitre)
- Monica (Andrea Pallaoro)
- Chiara (Susanna Nicchiarelli)
- Ei karhuja (Jafar Panahi)
- Un couple (Frederick Wiseman)
- The Son (Florian Zeller)
- Les Miens (Roschdy Zem)
- Muiden lapset (Rebecca Zlotowski)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
- Jang-e jahani sevom (Hooman Seyadi)
- Obeť (Michal Blaško)
- En los márgenes (Juan Diego Botto)
- Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella)
- Vera (Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel)
- Innocence (Guy Davidi)
- Princess (Roberto De Paolis)
- Blanquita (Fernando Guzzoni)
- Pour la France (Rachid Hami)
- Aru Otoko (Kei Ishikawa)
- Chleb i sól (Damian Kocur)
- Lyuksemburh, Lyuksemburh (Antonio Lukich)
- Ti mangio il cuore (Pippo Mezzapesa)
- Spre nord (Mihai Mincan)
- Autobiografia (Makbul Mubarak)
- La Syndicaliste (Jean-Paul Salomé)
- Najsrekjniot chovek na svetot (Teona Strugar Mitevska)
- A Noiva (Sérgio Tréfaut)
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay
Orizzonti Award for Best Short
- Snow in September (Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir)
- Christopher at Sea (Tom C.J. Brown)
- Manuale di cinematografia per dilettanti - Vol. I (Federico Di Corato)
- TRIA - del sentimento del tradire (Giulia Grandinetti)
- Nocomodo (Lola Halifa-Legrand)
- Rutubet (Turan Haste)
- Please Hold the Line (Ce Ding Tan)
- III (Salomé Villeneuve)
- The Fruit Tree (Isabelle Tollenaere)
- Love Forever (Clare Young)
- Sahbety (Kawthar Younis)
- Alt på en gang (Henrik Dyb Zwart)
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Extra: Armani Beauty Audience Award
Venice Classics Award for Best Documentary on Cinema
Venice Classics Award for Best Restored Film
Best Screenplay Award
Venice Immersive - Best Immersive Experience
Venice Immersive - Grand Jury Prize
Venice Immersive - Special Jury Prize
Cartier Glory to the Filmmaker Award
2021 - 78th Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- L'Événement (Audrey Diwan)
- Un autre monde (Stéphane Brizé)
- Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon (Ana Lily Amirpour)
- Rinnakkaiset äidit (Pedro Almodóvar)
- The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)
- America Latina (Damiano D'Innocenzo, Fabio D'Innocenzo)
- Official Competition (Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat)
- Il buco (Michelangelo Frammartino)
- Tyttären varjo (Maggie Gyllenhaal)
- Sundown (Michel Franco)
- Spencer (Pablo Larraín)
- Illusions perdues (Xavier Giannoli)
- Freaks Out (Gabriele Mainetti)
- On the Job 2: The Missing 8 (Erik Matti)
- Qui rido io (Mario Martone)
- Żeby nie było śladów (Jan P. Matuszyński)
- The Card Counter (Paul Schrader)
- Kapitan Volkonogov bežal (Aleksey Chupov, Natasha Merkulova)
- The Hand of God (Paolo Sorrentino)
- Vidblysk (Valentin Vasyanovich)
- La caja (Lorenzo Vigas)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
- Piligrimai (Laurynas Bareiša)
- Amira (Mohamed Diab)
- Atlantide (Yuri Ancarani)
- Wela (Jakrawal Nilthamrong)
- Cenzorka (Peter Kerekes)
- Bodeng sar (Kavich Neang)
- El hoyo en la cerca (Joaquin del Paso)
- El otro Tom (Rodrigo Plá, Laura Santullo)
- Il paradiso del pavone (Laura Bispuri)
- Inu-Ou (Masaaki Yuasa)
- Les Promesses (Thomas Kruithof)
- Miracol (Bogdan George Apetri)
- Nosorih (Oleh Sentsov)
- Once Upon a Time in Calcutta (Aditya Vikram Sengupta)
- The Falls (Mong-Hong Chung)
- True Things (Harry Wootliff)
- Vera andrron detin (Kaltrina Krasniqi)
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay
Orizzonti Award for Best Short
- Los huesos (Joaquín Cociña, Cristóbal León)
- Descente (4 AM) (Mehdi Fikri)
- Don't Get Too Comfortable (Shaima Al Tamimi)
- Fall of the Ibis King (Mikai Geronimo, Josh O'Caoimh)
- Heltzear (Mikel Gurrea)
- Il turno (Chiara Marotta, Loris Giuseppe Nese)
- La Fée des Roberts (Léahn Vivier-Chapas)
- Kanoyama (Momi Yamashita)
- Mulaqat (Seemab Gul)
- Pid pokati mai (Sorayos Prapapan)
- Techno, Mama (Saulius Baradinskas)
- Tou sheng, ji dan, zuo ye ben (Runxiao Luo)
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Extra: Armani Beauty Audience Award
Venice Short Film Nomanitaion for the European Film Awards
Golden Lion for Career Achievement
2020 - 77th Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
- Und morgen die ganze Welt (Julia von Heinz)
- Dear Comrades! (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
- The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
- Səpələnmiş Ölümlər Arasında (Hilal Baydarov)
- Layla BeHaifa (Amos Gitai)
- Amants (Nicole Garcia)
- Le sorelle Macaluso (Emma Dante)
- Miss Marx (Susanna Nicchiarelli)
- Śniegu już nigdy nie będzie (Michal Englert, Malgorzata Szumowska)
- New Order (Michel Franco)
- Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)
- Padrenostro (Claudio Noce)
- Pieces of a Woman (Kornél Mundruczó)
- Quo vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić)
- Auringon lapset (Majid Majidi)
- Spy no cuma (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
- The World to Come (Mona Fastvold)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
- Dashte khamoush (Ahmad Bahrami)
- La Troisième Guerre (Giovanni Aloi)
- Meel patthar (Ivan Ayr)
- L'Homme qui a vendu sa peau (Kaouther Ben Hania)
- I predatori (Pietro Castellitto)
- Mainstream (Gia Coppola)
- Lahi, Hayop (Lav Diaz)
- Burning Casablanca (Zanka Contact) (Ismaël el Iraki)
- La Nuit des rois (Philippe Lacôte)
- The Furnace (Roderick MacKay)
- Jenayat-e bi deghat (Shahram Mokri)
- Gaza mon amour (Arab Nasser, Tarzan Nasser)
- Mila (Christos Nikou)
- Kohtalokas viidakko (Yulene Olaizola)
- Guerra e pace (Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti)
- Aina lähellä sinua (Uberto Pasolini)
- Listen (Ana Rocha)
- Bu zhi bu xiu (Jing Wang)
- Zheltaya Koshka (Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay
Orizzonti Award for Best Short
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Venice Short Film Nomanitaion for the European Film Awards
Best Screenplay Award
2019 - 76th Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- Joker (Todd Phillips)
- Fabiennen muistelmat (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
- Maryam (Haifaa Al Mansour)
- Kohti ääretöntä (Roy Andersson)
- Cuban Network (Olivier Assayas)
- Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
- Guest of Honour (Atom Egoyan)
- Ad Astra (James Gray)
- A Herdade (Tiago Guedes)
- Gloria Mundi (Robert Guédiguian)
- Waiting for the Barbarians (Ciro Guerra)
- Ema (Pablo Larraín)
- Lan xin da ju yuan (Ye Lou)
- Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
- La mafia non è più quella di una volta (Franco Maresco)
- Kirjava lintu (Václav Marhoul)
- Il sindaco del rione Sanità (Mario Martone)
- Babyteeth (Shannon Murphy)
- Upseeri ja vakooja (Roman Polański)
- The Laundromat (Steven Soderbergh)
- Ji yuan tai qi hao (Yonfan)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Best Screenplay Award
UNICEF Student Award for Children's Rights
2018 - 75th Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay
Orizzonti Award for Best Short
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Venice Short Film Nomanitaion for the European Film Awards
Venice Classics Award for Best Documentary on Cinema
Venice Classics Award for Best Restored Film
FIPRESCI Prize
Best Screenplay Award
2017 - 74th Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
- Downsizing (Alexander Payne)
- First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
- L'Insulte (Ziad Doueiri)
- Lean on Pete (Andrew Haigh)
- Human Flow (Weiwei Ai)
- Foxtrot (Samuel Maoz)
- Suburbicon (George Clooney)
- Talo meren rannalla (Robert Guédiguian)
- Viimeinen loma (Paolo Virzì)
- Ex Libris – The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman)
- Una famiglia (Sebastiano Riso)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
- Sandome no sacudžin (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
- Mother! (Darren Aronofsky)
- Sweet Country (Warwick Thornton)
- Ammore e malavita (Antonio Manetti, Marco Manetti)
- Jia nian hua (Vivian Qu)
- Mektoub, My Love : Canto Uno (Abdellatif Kechiche)
- Hannah (Andrea Pallaoro)
- Jusqu'à la garde (Xavier Legrand)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
- Nico, 1988 (Susanna Nicchiarelli)
- Undir trénu (Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson)
- Endangered Species (Gilles Bourdos)
- Invisible (Pablo Giorgelli)
- West of Sunshine (Jason Raftopoulos)
- Bedoone Tarikh, Bedoone Emza (Vahid Jalilvand)
- La vita in comune (Edoardo Winspeare)
- Les Versets de l'oubli (Alireza Khatami)
- Marvin ou la belle éducation (Anne Fontaine)
- Caniba (Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel)
- Ha Ben Dod (Tzahi Grad)
- Takara, la nuit où j'ai nagé (Kohei Igarashi, Damien Manivel)
- Gatta Cenerentola (Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Alessandro Rak, Dario Sansone)
- The Rape of Recy Taylor (Nancy Buirski)
- Les Bienheureux (Sofia Djama)
- Haedut (Amichai Greenberg)
- Brutti e cattivi (Cosimo Gomez)
- Napadid Shodan (Ali Asgari)
- Krieg (Rick Ostermann)
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay
Orizzonti Award for Best Short
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Venice Short Film Nomanitaion for the European Film Awards
Venice Classics Award for Best Documentary on Cinema
Venice Classics Award for Best Restored Film
FIPRESCI Prize
- Ex Libris – The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman) Hlavní soutěž
- Les Versets de l'oubli (Alireza Khatami) Orizzonti
Best Screenplay Award
Golden Lion for Career Achievement
2016 - 73rd Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- Ang Babaeng Humayo (Lav Diaz)
- The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour)
- Une vie (Stéphane Brizé)
- La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
- Valo Valtameren yllä (Derek Cianfrance)
- El ciudadano ilustre (Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat)
- Spira Mirabilis (Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti)
- La región salvaje (Amat Escalante)
- Yön eläimet (Tom Ford)
- Piuma (Roan Johnson)
- Paratiisi (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
- Brimstone (Martin Koolhoven)
- Na mlečnom putu (Emir Kusturica)
- Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
- Voyage of Time : Au fil de la vie (Terrence Malick)
- El cristo ciego (Christopher Murray)
- Frantz (François Ozon)
- Questi giorni (Giuseppe Piccioni)
- Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
- Les Beaux Jours d'Aranjuez (Wim Wenders)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
- Liberami (Federica Di Giacomo)
- Tarde para la ira (Raúl Arévalo)
- Ku qian (Bing Wang)
- King of the Belgians (Peter Brosens, Jessica Hope Woodworth)
- Läpi seinän (Rama Burshtein)
- Koca Dünya (Reha Erdem)
- Guko roku (Kei Ishikawa)
- Maudite Poutine (Karl Lemieux)
- São Jorge (Marco Martins)
- Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison)
- Niin kauan kun sydän lyö (Katell Quillévéré)
- Seto Surya (Deepak Rauniyar)
- Malaria (Parviz Shahbazi)
- Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki)
- Dark Night (Tim Sutton)
- Home (Fien Troch)
- Die Einsiedler (Ronny Trocker)
- Il più grande sogno (Michele Vannucci)
- Boys in the Trees (Nicholas Verso)
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress
Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay
Orizzonti Award for Best Short
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Venice Short Film Nomanitaion for the European Film Awards
Venice Classics Award for Best Documentary on Cinema
Venice Classics Award for Best Restored Film
Persol Award - Tribute to Visionary Talent
"L'Oréal Paris per il cinema" Award
FIPRESCI Prize
- Une vie (Stéphane Brizé) Hlavní soutěž
- Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki) Orizzonti
Best Screenplay Award
Golden Lion for Career Achievement
Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award
2015 - 72nd Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- Desde allá (Lorenzo Vigas)
- 11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman)
- A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)
- Bei xi mo shou (Liang Zhao)
- Beasts of No Nation (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
- Sangue del mio sangue (Marco Bellocchio)
- El Clan (Pablo Trapero)
- Tanskalainen tyttö (Tom Hooper)
- The Endless River (Oliver Hermanus)
- Equals (Drake Doremus)
- Francofonia (Aleksandr Sokurov)
- Abluka - Suspicions (Emin Alper)
- Koiran sydän (Laurie Anderson)
- Palaa luokseni vielä (Piero Messina)
- Looking for Grace (Sue Brooks)
- Courted (Christian Vincent)
- Marguerite (Xavier Giannoli)
- Per amor vostro (Giuseppe M. Gaudino)
- Rabin, ha'yom ha'akharon (Amos Gitai)
- Remember (Atom Egoyan)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
- Free in Deed (Jake Mahaffy)
- A Copy of My Mind (Joko Anwar)
- A War (Tobias Lindholm)
- Boi neon (Gabriel Mascaro)
- Chaharshanbeh, 19 Ordibehesht (Vahid Jalilvand)
- The Childhood of a Leader (Brady Corbet)
- Italian Gangsters (Renato De Maria)
- Visaaranai (Vetri Maaran)
- Interruption (Yorgos Zois)
- Madame Courage (Merzak Allouache)
- Man Down (Dito Montiel)
- Mate-me Por Favor (Anita Rocha da Silveira)
- Ha'har (Yaelle Kayam)
- Pecore in erba (Alberto Caviglia)
- Taj Mahal (Nicolas Saada)
- Tempête (Samuel Collardey)
- Ta luo (Pema Tseden)
- Un monstruo de mil cabezas (Rodrigo Plá)
- Lama Azavtani (Hadar Morag)
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor
Orizzonti Award for Best Short
Orizzonti Special Jury Prize
Venice Classics Award for Best Documentary on Cinema
Venice Classics Award for Best Restored Film
Persol Award - Tribute to Visionary Talent
"L'Oréal Paris per il cinema" Award
FIPRESCI Prize
Best Screenplay Award
Golden Lion for Career Achievement
Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award
2014 - 71st Venice Film Festival
Golden Lion for Best Film
- Kyyhkynen oksalla istui, olevaista pohtien (Roy Andersson)
- 99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani)
- Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
- Anime nere (Francesco Munzi)
- Loin des hommes (David Oelhoffen)
- Nobi (Shin'ya Tsukamoto)
- Good Kill (Andrew Niccol)
- Hungry Hearts (Saverio Costanzo)
- Il giovane favoloso (Mario Martone)
- Chaplinin pojat (Xavier Beauvois)
- Le Dernier Coup de marteau (Alix Delaporte)
- Manglehorn (David Gordon Green)
- Pasolini (Abel Ferrara)
- Red Amnesia (Xiaoshuai Wang)
- Sivas (Kaan Müjdeci)
- Ghesse-ha (Rakhshan Bani-Etemad)
- The Cut (Fatih Akin)
- The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer)
- The Postman's White Nights (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
- 3 coeurs (Benoît Jacquot)
Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
Silver Lion - Award for Best Director
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor
Lion of the Future (Luigi De Laurentiis Award)
Special Jury Prize
Orizzonti Award for Best Film
- Court (Chaitanya Tamhane)
- Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar)
- Kreditis Limiti (Salome Alexi)
- Cymbeline (Michael Almereyda)
- Senza nessuna pietà (Michele Alhaique)
- Near Death Experience (Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern)
- La Vita oscena (Renato De Maria)
- Réalité (Quentin Dupieux)
- Ich seh, Ich seh (Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz)
- Jayuui eondeok (Sang-soo Hong)
- Bypass (Duane Hopkins)
- The President (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
- Jackie & Ryan (Ami Canaan Mann)
- Belluscone, una storia siciliana (Franco Maresco)
- Nabat (Elçin Musaoğlu)
- Heaven Knows What (Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
- These Are the Rules (Ognjen Sviličić)