Palkinnot - Academy Awards - 1929-1934
Kansalliset palkinnot
- Jussi palkinto
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Elokuvafestivaalit
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Kriitikoiden palkinnot
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Erikoispalkinnot
Hupipalkinnot
1934 - The 6th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Cavalcade
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Cavalcade
- 42:dra gatan
- A Farewell to Arms
- Olen vainottu kahlekarkuri
- Lady for a Day
- Pikku naisia
- Henrik VIII:n yksityiselämä
- She Done Him Wrong
- Sydämen voitto
- Onnen kiertokulku
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Charles Laughton (Henrik VIII:n yksityiselämä)
- Leslie Howard (Berkeley Squaren aave)
- Paul Muni (Olen vainottu kahlekarkuri)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason (Pikku naisia)
- Robert Riskin (Lady for a Day)
- Paul Green, Sonya Levien (Onnen kiertokulku)
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Charles Lang (A Farewell to Arms)
- George J. Folsey (Vailla valtaa ja valtikkaa)
- Karl Struss (Ristin merkki)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (Comedy)
Best Short Subject (Drama)
Best Animated Short Film
1932 - The 5th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Grand Hotel
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Grand Hotel
- Doktor Arrowsmith
- Bad Girl
- Mestari
- Five Star Final
- Hetki sinun kanssasi
- Shanghain pikajuna
- Hymyilevä luutnantti
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Edwin J. Burke (Bad Girl)
- Sidney Howard (Doktor Arrowsmith)
- Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein (Tri Jekyll & Mr. Hyde)
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Short Subject (Comedy)
Best Short Subject (Drama)
Best Animated Short Film
Honorary Award
- Walt Disney (for the creation of Mickey Mouse)
1931 - The 4th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Cimarron
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Norman Taurog (Papan poika seikkailemassa)
- Clarence Brown (Vapaa sielu)
- Lewis Milestone (The Front Page)
- Wesley Ruggles (Cimarron)
- Josef von Sternberg (Marokko)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Lionel Barrymore (Vapaa sielu)
- Jackie Cooper (Papan poika seikkailemassa)
- Richard Dix (Cimarron)
- Fredric March (The Royal Family of Broadway)
- Adolphe Menjou (The Front Page)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Marie Dressler (Satamakahvilan salaisuus)
- Marlene Dietrich (Marokko)
- Irene Dunne (Cimarron)
- Ann Harding (Holiday)
- Norma Shearer (Vapaa sielu)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Howard Estabrook (Cimarron)
- Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo Jr. (The Criminal Code)
- Horace Jackson (Holiday)
- Francis Edward Faragoh, Robert N. Lee (Pikku Caesar)
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz (Papan poika seikkailemassa)
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Floyd Crosby (Tabu - kiellettyä rakkautta)
- Edward Cronjager (Cimarron)
- Lee Garmes (Marokko)
- Charles Lang (Oikeus rakastaa)
- Barney McGill (Svengali)
Best Achievement in Production Design
1930 - The 3rd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Länsirintamalta ei mitään uutta
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Lewis Milestone (Länsirintamalta ei mitään uutta)
- Clarence Brown (Anna Christie)
- Clarence Brown (Romantiikka)
- Robert Z. Leonard (Eronneita)
- Ernst Lubitsch (Prinssi-puoliso)
- King Vidor (Neekeriromantiikkaa)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- George Arliss (Disraeli)
- George Arliss (The Green Goddess)
- Wallace Beery (The Big House)
- Maurice Chevalier (Hänen newyorkilainen morsiamensa)
- Maurice Chevalier (Prinssi-puoliso)
- Ronald Colman (Kapteeni "Bulldog" Drummond)
- Ronald Colman (Condemned!)
- Lawrence Tibbett (Mustalaisrakkautta)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Norma Shearer (Eronneita)
- Nancy Carroll (The Devil's Holiday)
- Ruth Chatterton (Sarah and Son)
- Greta Garbo (Anna Christie)
- Greta Garbo (Romantiikka)
- Norma Shearer (Oikeus rakastaa)
- Gloria Swanson (Siipirikko)
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van der Veer (Byrdin mukana etelänavalle)
- Arthur Edeson (Länsirintamalta ei mitään uutta)
- William H. Daniels (Anna Christie)
- Tony Gaudio, Harry Perry (Hornan enkelit)
- Victor Milner (Prinssi-puoliso)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Sound Mixing
1930 - The 2nd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Broadwayn sävel
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Frank Lloyd (Lady Hamiltonin lemmentarina)
- Lionel Barrymore (Madame X)
- Harry Beaumont (Broadwayn sävel)
- Irving Cummings (In Old Arizona)
- Frank Lloyd (Weary River)
- Frank Lloyd (Drag)
- Ernst Lubitsch (Isänmaan ystävä)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Warner Baxter (In Old Arizona)
- George Bancroft (Thunderbolt)
- Chester Morris (Suurkaupungin varjot)
- Paul Muni (Valiant, The)
- Lewis Stone (Isänmaan ystävä)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Mary Pickford (Keimailija)
- Ruth Chatterton (Madame X)
- Betty Compson (Valloittaja)
- Jeanne Eagels (Kohtalokas kirje)
- Corinne Griffith (Lady Hamiltonin lemmentarina)
- Bessie Love (Broadwayn sävel)
Best Original Story
- Hanns Kräly (Isänmaan ystävä)
- Poliisi kintereillä
- In Old Arizona
- The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
- The Leatherneck
- Tanssivat tyttäremme
- Singaporen Sally
- Huimaavassa korkeudessa
- Valiant, The
- Kohtalokas nainen
- Kahlittu vapaus
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Clyde De Vinna (Byrdin mukana etelänavalle)
- John F. Seitz (Lady Hamiltonin lemmentarina)
- Ernest Palmer (De 4 djävlarna)
- Arthur Edeson (In Old Arizona)
- George Barnes (Tanssivat tyttäremme)
- Ernest Palmer (Kadun enkeli)
Best Achievement in Production Design
1929 - The 1st Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Siivet
Best Picture with Unique and Artistic Production
Soluppgång
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Picture with Unique and Artistic Production
Best Achievement in Directing
- Lewis Milestone (Tuhat ja yksi kujetta)
- Frank Borzage (Seitsemännessä taivaassa)
- Ted Wilde (Hiljaa mäissä)
- Herbert Brenon (Isä ja poika)
- King Vidor (En av de många)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Emil Jannings (Sista kommandot)
- Emil Jannings (Kiusaus)
- Richard Barthelmess (Kuolemaan tuomittu)
- Richard Barthelmess (Isänmaaton mies)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Janet Gaynor (Seitsemännessä taivaassa)
- Janet Gaynor (Soluppgång)
- Janet Gaynor (Kadun enkeli)
- Louise Dresser (A Ship Comes In)
- Gloria Swanson (Lankeemus)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Charles Rosher, Karl Struss (Soluppgång)
- George Barnes (Paholaisen tanssijatar)
- George Barnes (Hehkuva rakkaus)
- George Barnes (Lankeemus)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Honorary Award
- Charlie Chaplin (Cirkus)
- Jazzlaulaja (to Warner Bros.)